JOAN N. ERICKSEN, District Judge.
[…] Therefore, Defendants are entitled to summary judgment on the ground that Plaintiff has failed to raise a genuine issue of material fact to support his claim of promissory estoppel.
"[A]n express contract covering the same subject matter will preclude the application of promissory estoppel." Greuling, 690 N.W.2d at 761; see also Banbury v. Omnitrition Intern., Inc., 533 N.W.2d 876, 880-81 (Minn.App.1995). In the present case, a mortgage agreement existed between the parties. Defendants
Minn. Stat. § 513.33, subd. 1, defines "credit agreement" as "an agreement to lend or forbear repayment of money, goods, or things in action, to otherwise extend credit, or to make any other financial accommodation." Subdivision 2 states that "[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and the debtor." Minn.Stat. § 513.33, subd. 3(a), further states:
(Emphasis added.) Furthermore, a credit agreement can never be implied from a relationship between a creditor and a debtor. Id. at subd. 3(b).
The Minnesota Court of Appeals held in Greuling v.